Saturday, 16 June 2012

Oh my, my head has been in the sand.

Wow, I can't believe I haven't blogged since March, too much college and not enough time to upload. But that is okay as I am going to change the whole format of the blog, yup! Laurelea Images is being born, professional photographer! Hope to have it done by the end of June!

Monday, 5 March 2012

Dolphins Resort, Campbell River and Anglers Resturant

Field trip to do a food shoot with my Professional Photography class to Anglers Restaurant in Campbell River. Halibut prepared by Professional Chef Joe Volk. Photographing it from start to finish was spectacular, the aroma, and fresh ingredients! Lots of photos showing all of Chef Joe's steps to such a succulent and beautifully presented dish. Alas, not enough room on here for all of them.
The finished dish was awesome, the flavors melted on my tongue. I have never had halibut so good! I highly recommend you stop and visit Chef Volk for a fantastic taste and service experience! Five Stars! 

Herring Run Begins In Courtenay

 Having fun just taking some photos of the fishing boats out for the herring run here in Courtenay.

Not bad for a telephoto shot at dusk from land! But must get closer! Hmm, must be the normal pro, never long enough, never wide enough, never short enough! LOL

Sunday, 4 March 2012

A little bit frosty

Quick shots of my frosty truck!

Eaglefest in Campbell River

 I had the pleasure of meeting Shakespeare, a barred owl, and Reg , his handler. Shakespeare had the unfortunate accident with a car and has been in the care of M.A.R.S.  He is a beautiful owl with eyes only for his handler.

 Thank you Reg for allowing me to photograph you and Shakespeare. My Photo will be on the M.A.R.S website and I have been asked to do more!

I am also going to volunteer what little time to help out such a great cause.

Isn't he beautiful!

Saturday, 25 February 2012

Off to Campbell River

What a nice sunny day outside, a bit windy but I will be loaded down with all my camera gear to keep me from blowing away! Eaglefest so I hope to get some pictures of Eagles! Watch for them to appear here!
Laurelea Images.

Friday, 24 February 2012

Such a cutie!

I  had the joy of shooting my fellow photography student Tamara's little boy, Ray. He was so much fun to shoot and I instantly fell in love with him. Tamara, you should be very proud of your son. Thanks for the honor.

Tuesday, 21 February 2012

I Had So Much Fun and My Heart Melted!

 I had the pleasure of photographing my fellow photography student and her son, what a honor for me! This is a few of the "fun" ones we did! Such a cutie!
 I asked him to give Mom a hug,  so priceless.
Yup, Ray can touch his nose with his tongue!  I can't, so he got a tickle from me!
These two were so much fun to photograph!

Sunday, 19 February 2012

Ahhh sweet love

I loved this couple that were walking in front of me in Cumberland and couldn't help but think of the long and lasting love they have. Priceless and so enduring.
And more of a statement from behind I think . Enjoy

Primula with a different look

I had some fun with one of my assignments, altering photos with Photoshop filters. Of course I always go all out and I love what I am expressing. Hmm now think........ a glow effect. Enjoy!

Cumberland from my point of view!

They're melting! My Roses!

For some reason my roses started to melt! Hmmm, I wonder what happened? Oh ya, me playing in Photoshop! Teee heeee!